The Originals (2013) poster
Poster: TMDB
SeriesTV-142013

The Originals

Sci-Fi & FantasyDramaMystery

Created by Julie Plec

The Vampire Diaries spin-off that follows the Mikaelsons, a family of millennia-old, power-hungry vampires who want to reclaim the city they built, New Orleans, and dominate all those who have wronged them. From TMDB

61 reactions from 2 sources (Bluesky, Mastodon) · newest Oct 17, 2026 · last updated Oct 17, 2026 · How this works

Audience score

—
No Data

Sentiment labels for these sources are still being hand-checked; no score yet.

Source+−=
Bluesky *2028
Mastodon *000

* shown, not counted in the score (label accuracy below our 85% bar or not yet audited).

31 newer reactions are still waiting for a label.

96 archived X posts (Mar–Apr 2026) are kept for the record and not used.

What people are saying

A written summary appears once the title has a score.

Critics, per Wikipedia

Rotten Tomatoes assesses 87% positive reviews for the overall series, with the first season garnering 57% (of 28 reviews considered), while the following three all earn 100% (of 6, 6 and 5 reviews, respectively), and the final season scores 67% based on 6 reviews.

From the “Reception” section of Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. Critic context only — not part of the audience score.

The Experts
82%
avg of 1 source
The People
—
audience score

Reactions

60 of 61 · most liked first
  • KikiDoodle & Purrmaids @ BLFC @kikidoodle.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 15, 2025

    One of the Originals that will make it into the FC art show this weekend! This one had to be shared with the frame! #artpost

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Terry J. Benton-Walker (he/daddy) @handle.invalidBluesky · Dec 11, 2024

    I also wrote a fantasy series that’s a contemporary Game of Thrones ft. Black & Black queer leads. It got starred reviews from Kirkus & Publisher’s Weekly, & I was a finalist in the GA Author of the Year Award for it. If you’re a fan of The Originals tv series, check it out! #booksky #blackbooksky

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 18, 2025

    'View across the Backs (Fenton)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 9, 2025

    'The Backs (Cobridge)' Ink Private Collection A work from the 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are at Barewall Gallery in Burslem, Stoke-On-Trent: www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 29, 2025

    'The Observatory (Hanley)' Ink Private Collection When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 27, 2025

    'Abandoned Works (Fenton)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT10

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Shauna Joy @shaunajoy.bsky.socialBluesky · Dec 3, 2024

    My contribution to the Originals Bureau. Also if you're reading this and your name is Mr. David Bautista, I'd very much like you to play the series-long villain. We can build up to you until we have enough money to be able to afford you! Thank you, Sir. Also I love you. #ORIGINALSBUREAU2024

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 4, 2025

    'The End Terrace (Cobridge)' Ink : Varnish When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 8, 2025

    'View across the backs (Fenton)' Ink A work from the 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are at Barewall Gallery in Burslem, Stoke-On-Trent: www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 5, 2025

    'Gate (Birches Head)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 30, 2025

    'Newsagent (Birches Head)' Ink : Varnish When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 24, 2025

    'Lytton Street Bottle Oven (Stoke)' Ink Private Collection When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 27, 2025

    When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 23, 2025

    'The Wheatsheaf Stores (Northwood)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 31, 2025

    'Edward Street (Fenton)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Terry J. Benton-Walker (he/daddy) @handle.invalidBluesky · Nov 20, 2024

    Not me flubbing my own comps 😩😂. Let’s try this again!! 😮‍💨 If you liked The Originals or Vampire Diaries but wished they were Blacker and gayer, then def check out the Blood Debts series!

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • 𝚂𝚎𝚌𝚘𝚗𝚍𝚊𝚛𝚢 𝙿𝚛𝚘𝚝𝚘𝚌𝚘𝚕 @2ndaryprotocol.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 31, 2026

    Share a spinoff TV series you love. 📺 My choice: ‘The Originals’ 🖤

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 20, 2025

    'Takeaway (Cobridge)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/... #Stoke100 #SoT100

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ian R. Pearsall @ianrpearsall.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 3, 2025

    'Sunday School Facade (Burslem)' Ink When in Burslem town, seek out the 'A Mother Town' Anthology' illustrations which evolved from my 'Six Towns Sketchbook' series. All the Originals are on the wall at Barewall Gallery : www.barewall.co.uk/collections/...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Spunky 🔜 BLFC DD @spunkyracoon.bsky.socialBluesky · Mar 18, 2026

    If you’re interested in the Originals, or even a custom plate…Make sure to save my next Whatnot show! Everything will be up for auction on there 3/29 @ 6 PM CT www.whatnot.com/s/xL4VtwSh

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • 👻🎃Amelia Kayne🎃👻 @ameliakayne.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 29, 2026

    ✨ quote post! introduce yourself! ✨ name: Amelia pronouns: She/Her fav fantasy creature: Vampires fav book last year: Legacy of Chaos fav book so far this year: Burning Daylight current fav movie: Practical Magic current fav show: Rewatching OUAT & The Originals season: Fall ... and a gif/meme!

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • 𝐦𝐢𝐜𝐡𝐢𝐤𝐨 & 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐜𝐡𝐢𝐧 @quietblkgrl.blacksky.appBluesky · Nov 16, 2024

    #blacksky if you like black witches, New Orleans, The Originals or ever been interested in a modern day Game of Thrones I highly recommend checking out this YA series, Blood Debts by @tjbentonwalker.bsky.social

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Baddest Witch of the East @museofthesun.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 13, 2024

    Okay so I finished The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina….why did they hoe her so bad in the end!!! This the second mythical show to kill off their main character. The Originals play book!

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Color Archive @thecolorarchive.bsky.socialBluesky · Dec 1, 2025

    Unicorn, In Search of the Originals series Arjan de Nooy www.arjandenooy.com/work/in-sear... #art #painting

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Jasper 🍉 @confusedtotem.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 18, 2024

    So my current interests for the algorithm: - Minecraft - Valorant - Streaming - Fantasy - World-building - Tv shows and Movies - 911 TV show - The Vampire Diaries and The Originals - Lord of the Rings & Rings of Power - Writing - Gay stuff - Fanart

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Natalie is querying🎇 @nataliedieudonne.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 19, 2025

    ELEMENTAL MYSTERIES SERIES x THE ORIGINALS SERIES A woman raised by vampires finds her somewhat calm life disrupted when she’s attacked by a witch with ancient dark magic, as she fights to cope with the love she secretly has for a vampire who raised her. #A #R #PosterPitQ #amquerying

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • B_Rye989 @brye989.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 7, 2026

    This is something I’d like see turned into a tv series. It’s very much a mix of The Originals & The Magicians.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • CharmedOGForever🔮🧙🏻‍♀️ @charmedog.bsky.socialBluesky · Dec 22, 2024

    Fave show.....? 📺 The Vampire Diaries or The Originals

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Six @sixdos.blacksky.appBluesky · May 27, 2025

    I’m about to start The Vampire Diaries series and then do The Originals.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Count Avi Henriques 🩸 @legalizegoblins.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 1, 2023

    Introduce yourself with 1 book, 1 film, and 1 tv show. Book: The Picture of Dorian Gray Film: Princess Mononoke Show: The Originals

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Mr. Lovely @johnylovely.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 19, 2025

    Everytime I rewatch The Originals I get upset at how Haley was killed on the show !

    unlabelledView post →
  • Mister Wednesday of Baroque Works🧿 @princeeros.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 1, 2026

    The Originals is like the perfect show. 😮‍💨

    unlabelledView post →
  • Miss D. 📚 🎬 📺 @bonobochick.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 16, 2026

    Imma wait & see how RALLY is cast as viewers got #VampireAcademy on Peacock from Plec. That's a diverse series. That said, Plec's misogynoir wrt TVD + The Originals won't be forgiven nor forgotten by many ppl. It also doesn't help that #PrimeVideo YA shows have been all-white.🤔 #streaming #tvsky

    unlabelledView post →
  • anditdies.bsky.social @anditdies.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 8, 2026

    I've lost count on Heated Rivalry. I think it's around 12. I watch a vampire show every fall, usually True Blood or TVD. Will probably start The Originals soon. If I'm not doing well, it's Friday Night Lights. I used to come home from school & watch T2 every day which is now fitting. Skynet 😭!

    unlabelledView post →
  • Kadin @quickfalafel.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 21, 2026

    Oh don’t worry about it 🥰 It’s just part of watching a show that’s older. It is a crazy coincidence that I just saw your skeet though, I never see people talking about The Originals. So far, I really like the show.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Bianca Sommerland-They/them 🏳️‍🌈 🇨🇦 @bianca-sommerland.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 30, 2026

    Share a spinoff TV series you love. 📺 My choice: The Originals

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Jul 20, 2026

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TV #Spinoff #BetterCallSaul #TheOriginals The 10 Best Spin-Off Shows of All Time, Ranked http://dlvr.it/TTd5Dr

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Jul 19, 2026

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TVNews #TheVampireDiaries #TheOriginals #Peacock Forget 'The Vampire Lestat,' TV's Best Modern Vampire Series Is a Streaming Smash http://dlvr.it/TTcNfF

    unlabelledView post →
  • Movies • TV Shows & Physical Bluray Media 🍿 @movies-on-sale.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 17, 2026

    The (TV Series) The Originals (Season 1-5) is available today on (iTunes) (Canada) for C$39.99 Cast: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Charles Michael Davis, Phoebe Tonkin, Claire Holt, Nathaniel Buzolic, Andrew Lees, Colin Woodell, Maisie Richardson-Sellers, Rebecca Breeds

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Oct 5, 2026

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TVFeatures #TheOriginals #TheVampireDiaries Peacock Just Added the Greatest 5-Season Spin-Off of All Time http://dlvr.it/TVmvZ3

    unlabelledView post →
  • Fangs & Fandom @justvampirethings.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 20, 2026

    Good evening, creatures of the night. We're looking at a TV show this time: The Originals. Let the dark spoil you.

    unlabelledView post →
  • ☀️ @tscrant.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 10, 2026

    If you think the series finale of TVD is good, the finale of The Originals will have you in a pool of tears. It's like, always too soon to say Goodbye

    unlabelledView post →
  • Dazsmodels @dazsmodels.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 8, 2026

    Trax Top Gear Chrysler R Series Valiant 1962 Black ref TR35 1:43 Chrysler R Series Valiant This Model Car is a collectors replica of a Chrysler R Series Valiant 1962 in Black The Manufacturer of this Diecast Model Car is Trax Models / Top Gear Models ref TR35 The Originals and the size is 1/43rd

    unlabelledView post →
  • The 🫠 ᴘʀᴇᴛᴛʏ KEXP 🎶 #NowPlaying Bot @kexpmusicbot.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 27, 2026

    🇺🇦 #NowPlaying on #KEXP's #MorningShow Rosie & the Originals: 🎵 Angel Baby #Rosie #theOriginals ▶️ 🪄 Automagic 🔊 show 📻 playlist on Spotify ▶️ Song/Cover on Bandcamp:

    unlabelledView post →
  • KEXP Playlist @kexp-playlist.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 27, 2026

    The Morning Show with John Richards Song: Angel Baby Artist: Rosie & the Originals Album: Angel Baby (2009) Time: 9:13 am

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Feb 13, 2026

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TVFeatures #TheOriginals #TheVampireDiaries 'The Vampire Diaries' Darker, More Mature Spin-Off Is Actually the Best Show in the Supernatural Franchise http://dlvr.it/TQxb3g

    unlabelledView post →
  • Jon McBrine | YA Sci-Fi Author @jon_mcbrine_authorMastodon · Nov 12, 2025

    Do I sink my teeth into ALL of The Vampire Diaries? 🧛 #TVDUniverse #TheVampireDiaries #Legacies #TheOriginals #TVSeries #TeenDrama

    unlabelledView post →
  • Miguel L. @mklopezMastodon · Nov 10, 2025

    Maisie Richardson-Sellers reveals why new Anne Rice TV show '#TalamascaTheSecretOrder is nothing like her previous work in the #Arrowverse or #TheOriginals universe: 'What I like about it is I'm playing a human.' https://ew.com/maisie-richardson-sellers-talks-talamasca-the-secret-order-role-11844592

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Sep 29, 2025

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #Exclusives #TheOriginals #Legacies ‘The Vampire Diaries’ Star Joseph Morgan Reveals If He’d Ever Play Klaus Mikaelson Again [Exclusive] http://dlvr.it/TNMPFh

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Sep 9, 2025

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TV #TheVampireDiaries #TheOriginals #ClaireHolt All 8 Mikaelson Family Members in 'The Vampire Diaries,' Ranked http://dlvr.it/TMySdp

    unlabelledView post →
  • Curt Johnson - Indie Genius @indiegeniusMastodon · Aug 25, 2025

    Movie TV Tech Geeks #TV #Angel #MidnightMass #TheOriginals 10 Best TV Vampires, Ranked http://dlvr.it/TMgCzb

    unlabelledView post →
  • Alternativa nerd @alternativanerdMastodon · Jan 22, 2025

    Dreamshine Con: Atores de The Originals confirmam evento no Brasil #novidades #streaming #theoriginals https://alternativanerd.com.br/series-tv/dreamshine-con-atores-de-the-originals-confirmam-evento-no-brasil

    unlabelledView post →
  • LezWatch.TV @[email protected]Mastodon · Nov 23, 2024

    Character of the Day: Keelin The LezWatch.TV character of the day is Keelin from The Originals - #LWTVcotD #TheOriginals - https://lezwatchtv.com/character/keelin/ https://lezwatchtv.com/character/keelin/

    unlabelledView post →
  • The Game of Nerds @TheGameofNerdsMastodon · May 27, 2024

    Top 12 Facts About #TheOriginals TV show. Did you know these facts? https://thegameofnerds.com/2018/02/23/12-facts-about-the-originals-we-bet-you-didnt-know/

    unlabelledView post →
  • The Game of Nerds @TheGameofNerdsMastodon · May 22, 2024

    Five TV shows fans of #TheOriginals TV show will enjoy! https://thegameofnerds.com/2018/03/24/originals-five-tv-shows-to-watch-about-other-supernatural-families/

    unlabelledView post →
  • The Game of Nerds @TheGameofNerdsMastodon · Apr 18, 2024

    Top 12 Facts About #TheOriginals TV show, we bet you didn't know! https://thegameofnerds.com/2018/02/23/12-facts-about-the-originals-we-bet-you-didnt-know/

    unlabelledView post →
  • HOTCHKA @[email protected]Mastodon · Oct 2, 2023

    #TheOriginals celebrates its tenth anniversary this week. Find out what other TV series premiered this week in the new edition of #HOTCHKA's #TVByTheDecade! https://hotchka.com/tv-by-the-decade-265 #Television

    unlabelledView post →
  • Movie Quotes @Showbiz_EntertainmentMastodon · Aug 28, 2023

    'The Originals' will bid farewell to Netflix on Wednesday, September 6th. It's time to get ready for a binge-watching session! 🔥🩸 #TheOriginals #Netflix

    unlabelledView post →
  • The Game of Nerds @TheGameofNerdsMastodon · Aug 2, 2023

    Top 12 Facts About #TheOriginals TV show https://thegameofnerds.com/2018/02/23/12-facts-about-the-originals-we-bet-you-didnt-know/

    unlabelledView post →
  • Alex Simmons 🪼 @[email protected]Mastodon · Jul 10, 2023

    Wife finally hitting the end of her #Vampire Diaries #TheOriginals Binge.

    unlabelledView post →

Posts are quoted from public profiles with links to the original. Want yours removed? Contact us.

Official Trailer

Top Cast

Joseph Morgan actor profile photo
Joseph Morgan
Klaus Mikaelson
Daniel Gillies actor profile photo
Daniel Gillies
Elijah Mikaelson
Charles Michael Davis actor profile photo
Charles Michael Davis
Marcel Gerard
Riley Voelkel actor profile photo
Riley Voelkel
Freya Mikaelson
Yusuf Gatewood actor profile photo
Yusuf Gatewood
Vincent Griffith
Danielle Rose Russell actor profile photo
Danielle Rose Russell
Hope Mikaelson
Steven Krueger actor profile photo
Steven Krueger
Josh Rosza

Cast from TMDB and Wikidata (CC0).

TMDBThis product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.