Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (2000) poster
Poster: TMDB
SeriesTV-Y2000

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

AnimationAction & Adventure

Created by Kunihisa Sugishima

Bullies often target someone frail and weak—someone exactly like Yûgi Muto. He treasures his Millennium Puzzle, an ancient Egyptian artifact that was brought into his grandfather's game shop. Believing that solving the puzzle will grant him his wish, he completes the puzzle, unleashing a new personality within him, the soul of the "King of Games." The new personality named Yami Yûgi is the exact opposite of Yûgi.… From TMDB

142 reactions from 2 sources (Bluesky, Lemmy) · newest Oct 11, 2026 · last updated Oct 12, 2026 · How this works

Audience score

—
No Data

Sentiment labels for these sources are still being hand-checked; no score yet.

Source+−=
Bluesky *3126
Lemmy *000

* shown, not counted in the score (label accuracy below our 85% bar or not yet audited).

112 newer reactions are still waiting for a label.

36 archived X posts (Mar–Apr 2026) are kept for the record and not used.

What people are saying

A written summary appears once the title has a score.

The Experts
82%
avg of 1 source
The People
—
audience score

Reactions

60 of 142 · most liked first
  • Good Smile Company @en.goodsmile.comBluesky · Jul 10, 2025

    Preorders open now! Good Smile Company Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Nendoroid Joey Wheeler From the anime series "Yu-Gi-Oh!" comes a Nendoroid of Joey Wheeler! Preorder: https://goodsmile.link/rwsm9p #goodsmile

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Good Smile Company @en.goodsmile.comBluesky · Jun 4, 2026

    #NendoroidFUNS Figure Update! Good Smile Company Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Nendoroid Blue-Eyes White Dragon Watch the presentation here! ▼ https://goodsmile.link/NendoroidFUNS_202606 #YuGiOh #nendoroid #goodsmile

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • mayume @mym11tenki.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 21, 2026

    遊戯王DM コスプレ | Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Cosplay 🃏闇バクラ Yami Bakura🌑 Don’t you realize that I am the darkness? 📸 x.com/iekxxx Shot in 2019. #mayumecos #cosplay #yugiohcosplay #yugiohdm #yugiohcommunity #yugiohfan 👇More photos on Instagram www.instagram.com/p/DTxg4sFEmL...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • 🎃 Out Of Context International Dubs 🎃 @outofcontxtdubs.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 11, 2025

    Show: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Language: English Country: United States Version: 4Kids Entertainment

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • SmashToons 2.8 Final Chapter Prologue @smashtoons.comBluesky · Mar 16, 2025

    This is how Kaiba introduces himself in Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters II. Perfect.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Thaumana 🎨 VGEN Commissions | ACG Store Opening @thaumana.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 26, 2026

    🔹Kisara sketch🔹 (from the Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters anime)

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Good Smile Company @en.goodsmile.comBluesky · Jun 12, 2025

    #NendoroidFUNS Figure Update! Good Smile Company Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Nendoroid Joey Wheeler Watch: https://goodsmile.link/NendoroidFUNS_202506 #YuGiOh #nendoroid #goodsmile

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Cheap Ass Gamer @cheapassgamer.comBluesky · Mar 2, 2026

    Pre-Order: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Oshi Works Mai Valentine Figure $64.99 via Big Bad Toy Store. #ad ow.ly/Osvb50YobUc

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Cheap Ass Gamer @cheapassgamer.comBluesky · Jan 31, 2025

    Pre-Order: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Monster Figure Collection Magician's Valkyria 1/7 Scale Figure $199.99 via Big Bad Toy Store. ow.ly/BltF50URngC

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ruru_Berryz / MoePop @ruru-berryz.comBluesky · Dec 16, 2025

    The SK Japan prize figure of Black Magician Girl Creamy Color Ver. from “Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters” is set for a December release. #YuGiOh #yugioh

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • stove @emperorstove.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 26, 2024

    Mirror Force, from Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Kris Dobbins @krisdobbinsart.bsky.socialBluesky · May 29, 2026

    I found out that Takahiro Kagami (Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters animation director) has a book entirely on how to draw hands, as well as a Kotobukiya hand model based on his art. Oh my god. I need both.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Ruru_Berryz / MoePop @ruru-berryz.comBluesky · Mar 3, 2026

    The 1/7 scale figure ARTFX J by Kotobukiya of Joey Wheeler (Passionate Duelists) from Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters is available for pre-order. ・ Nin Nin Game : bit.ly/4seEF6q ・ Hobby Link Japan : bit.ly/406KlUe ・ Release Date : 09/2026 #Kotobukiya #Yugioh

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Frost! 🐏☀️ VTuber @frostsheepy.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 22, 2026

    Once you've read the manga version of Dungeon Dice Monsters you'll never stop wanting to beat Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (2000) to death with your bare hands

    negative · AI labelView post →
  • Lew @strongest-lewman.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 23, 2024

    Y'know? For now? We improvise. For those uninformed: Every Wednesday on my social media is "WARRIORS Wednesday." Where I remind you all of the fourth Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters opening, "WARRIORS" by Yuichi Ikusawa. Because it's great. Enjoy your day. youtu.be/Knol1XR7ciY?...

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Cheap Ass Gamer @cheapassgamer.comBluesky · Apr 19, 2025

    Pre-Order: nanoblock - Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters $11.83 each via Amazon (Prime Eligible). ow.ly/wgtP50VEmiA

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Midknight824 @midknight824.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 26, 2024

    Joey Wheeler/Jonouchi Katsuya from Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters #Art #FanArt #YuGiOh #anime #JoeyWheeler

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! @officialyugioh.bsky.socialBluesky · Feb 3, 2026

    It’s Time To Duel! To celebrate the incredible world of Yu-Gi-Oh!, we're inviting you to believe in the heart of the bricks and showcase your favorite moments from the anime, Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters using LEGO Bricks! Full details here: beta.ideas.lego.com/blog/b40e8de...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Mega 🎮😈 @megamachina.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 19, 2025

    Happy 25th anniversary to Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters series! Been seeing a lot of posts saying it's the 25th anniversary of Yu-Gi-Oh being an anime, but there was another series of Yu-Gi-Oh before this one.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Midknight824 @midknight824.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 17, 2024

    It’s time to D-D-D-D-Duel! Here’s some drawings of Yami-Yugi and Seto Kaiba from Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters #art #fanart #yugioh #anime

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Tokyo Game Life @tokyogamelife.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 16, 2026

    A copy of Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters 4 at GEO for only 88 yen. Although it never came to the west, it became one of the best-selling Game Boy titles ever with over 2.5 million in Japan alone.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • mayume @mym11tenki.bsky.socialBluesky · Feb 17, 2026

    遊戯王DM コスプレ | Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Cosplay ──バトルシティ、ここに開幕!! Battle City begins right here. 📸 abios_2004 (IG,𝕏) #mayumecos #yugiohcosplay #yugiohcommunity #yugiohfan #yugiohDM #cosplay

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Cheap Ass Gamer @cheapassgamer.comBluesky · Aug 25, 2025

    Pre-Order: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Revoltech NR070 Yami Yugi Action Figure $79.99 via Big Bad Toy Store. ow.ly/Nj9350WLj7e

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • KZ @kzxcellent.liveBluesky · Mar 16, 2025

    WARRIORS - Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (2002) The Orichalcos enjoyer has logged on. This OP I like a bit more song-wise than Overlap, but both are quite good.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • The Voice Artist’s Spotlight @voiceactors.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 12, 2026

    Mokuba Kaiba @tarasands.com TV Show: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Year: 2000-2001 Tara Sands does the English voice for Mokuba in all instances of the TV show, movies, and games with the exception of Duel Monsters Season 3 and later as Mokuba was voiced by Carrie Keranen. #YuGiOh

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Huzzlez @huzzlez.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 16, 2025

    Finally, it's complete!~ ✨️ (Contains 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' spoilers)

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Voice Artist’s Spotlight @voiceactors.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 27, 2025

    Weevil Underwood #JamesCarterCathcart TV Show: Yu-Gi-Oh: Duel Monsters Year: 2001-2006 Also on Yu-Gi-Oh, James Carter Cathcart was the voice for Lumis. He has also voiced Weevil in the 2004 Yu-Gi-Oh Capsule Monster Coliseum game. #YuGiOh

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • stove @emperorstove.bsky.socialBluesky · Mar 7, 2025

    Good #Yugioh morning, duelists! Do you remember the Blue-Eyes White Dragon from Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters anime?

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Luna Kaiba💙🌸 @setokaibaswife.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 5, 2024

    Show off your Yumeship! Name: Luna Gender: nb Sexuality: aroace Age: 20+ Fandom: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters F/O Name: Seto Kaiba Ship Name & Icons: Moondragonshipping, Lukai, 💙♥️🌊🌸 About Sharing: Selective but open to meet doubles🩵 #Yumeship #Selfship #OCxCanon

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Big In Japan @biginjap.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 3, 2026

    Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters - Nendoroid Dark Magician Girl (reissue) www.biginjap.com/en/pvc-figur... Buying this product you will collect 176.70 points with our loyalty program.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Cheap Ass Gamer @cheapassgamer.comBluesky · Nov 14, 2024

    Pre-Order: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Figure-rise Standard Amplified Obelisk the Tormentor Model Kit $91.99 via Big Bad Toy Store. ow.ly/fa2t50U6Zoh

    unlabelledView post →
  • The Spooky Guy @thequarterguy.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 24, 2026

    They're playing the subbed Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters episodes on Twitch. They're up to... THAT episode.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Brandon Bovia @brandonbovia.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 15, 2025

    The funny thing about the first episode of Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters is that Shunsuke Kazama (Yugi) doesn't have a single good line delivery lmao

    unlabelledView post →
  • 🎃🕸️HallowGhoulnache42🕸️🎃 @violetganache42.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 16, 2025

    Since we're talking silly, non-deep answers, the expressions Yugi, Tristan, Téa, and Ryou make in ep. 18 of Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters always crack me up. 😂

    unlabelledView post →
  • Big In Japan @biginjap.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 18, 2026

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters GX Ultimate Crystal Beast Rainbow Dragon Complete Figure www.biginjap.com/en/pvc-figur... Buying this product you will collect 1349.70 points with our loyalty program.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Big In Japan @biginjap.bsky.socialBluesky · May 19, 2026

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters - OSHI WORKS Tea Gardner Complete Figure www.biginjap.com/en/pvc-figur... Buying this product you will collect 227.70 points with our loyalty program.

    unlabelledView post →
  • panda but, like, spooky @meimeimeixie.purplepanda.gayBluesky · Oct 11, 2026

    this shit is why I *live* for Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters, man it's a little self-aware sometimes, it pokes fun at itself from time to time but it takes it, its characters, its plot, its silly little card game deathly serious and I love it for that.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Brickset @brickset.comBluesky · Feb 3, 2026

    #LEGO Ideas has kicked off a competition seeking entries that celebrate Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Yuu シー夕 @spiritualtensei.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 23, 2025

    1 ~ Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (my current one, of course lmao)

    unlabelledView post →
  • Big In Japan @biginjap.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 24, 2026

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters - OSHI WORKS Harpie Lady Complete Figure www.biginjap.com/en/pvc-figur... Buying this product you will collect 254.70 points with our loyalty program.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Robert Black @hurricanexyz.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 14, 2026

    False, there is only one (1) Yu-Gi-Oh! television show, and that is Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters, and it was never dubbed into English None of the other stuff is real

    unlabelledView post →
  • atomicpoet @[email protected]Lemmy · Feb 28, 2025

    A re-release of the following Yu-Gi-Oh! games: 1. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 2. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters II: Dark Duel Stories 3. Yu-Gi-Oh! Monster Capsule 4. Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel Stories 5. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 4: Battle of Great Duelists 6. Yu-Gi-Oh! Dungeon Dice Monsters 7. Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist Soul 8. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 6: Expert 2* 9. Yu-Gi-Oh! The Sacred Cards 10. Yu-Gi-Oh! Reshef of Destruction 11. Yu-Gi-Oh! Worldwide Edition: Stairway to…

    unlabelledView post →
  • Մայա Maya de Andrade 🏳️‍⚧️🇦🇲🇵🇸🇹🇯 @mayaandrade.bsky.socialBluesky · Feb 5, 2025

    Cine Otaku - Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters + Bomberman 2 twitch.tv/maya_ktv

    unlabelledView post →
  • ZeroEnchiladas @zeroenchiladas.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 21, 2025

    #51- Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (Rewatch) Pacing issues aside, this was such a nostalgic trip in seeing a slightly different side of a show that was a pillar of my childhood. It's no wonder I ended up loving the card game despite it all. Still a fantastic show tbh, also the JP OST is banging.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Sydney Pulp ➡️ ??? @mangadungeon.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 10, 2026

    this might be a little nihilist and shortsighted, but a rogue AI would be an issue for a billionaire before me because if they steal my identity and computer it gets $12 and 42 gigs of Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters. Steal Elon Musk and you get national secrets so… idk let that be a billionaire problem.

    unlabelledView post →
  • DragonBeak @dragonbeak.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 14, 2026

    I didn't know I'd be dodging Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters spoilers in 2026! Some of us are sleeping and/or have work meetings before we can watch short trailers! (me)

    unlabelledView post →
  • Hoshika @hoshikaapp.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 3, 2026

    Crocs Reveals First Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Line 👟 Yugi, Kaiba & Blue-Eyes Japan Sept 9, worldwide Sept 10 Promo card included #YuGiOh hoshika.app/blog/crocs-summons-y…

    unlabelledView post →
  • Snowbelle City Mayor Daniel ❄️ #PaxPack @supernerddaniel.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 18, 2026

    I can't narrow it down to one, so here's a few faves like with the movie one 😅 The Big O Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters Yu-Gi-Oh GX Yu-Gi-Oh 5Ds Avatar: The Last Airbender Avatar: The Legend Of Korra Danny Phantom WWE NXT Steven Universe Ed Edd 'n' Eddy Teen Titans '03 It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia

    unlabelledView post →
  • Yuu シー夕 @spiritualtensei.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 19, 2025

    47 ~ Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 4: Battle of Great Duelist - Yugi Deck These devs have some great talent, they should keep it hidden forever and no show it to anyone again 🔥🔥🔥

    unlabelledView post →
  • G's Media Archive @archivegguy.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 24, 2025

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (Dub) - 6/10 God what a delightful mess. This show is all over the place, but the best parts of it really do make up for it being just objectively bad in a lot of places. Dub was fun, but I'll switch to sub for GX. I will not rest until Tristan Taylor is dead and buried.

    unlabelledView post →
  • thetcgtcg.bsky.social @thetcgtcg.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 30, 2025

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters: 20th Anniversary Duelist Box - Yu-Gi-Oh! Official Card Game - Japanese Ver. (Konami) is 103.9 USD (18% off) dealsw.com/show/?id=solyu-gi-ohduelmonsters20thanniversaryduelistbox-yu-gi-ohofficialca1039012791&sr=twtcg DealsW,com/tcg #cards #cardGame

    unlabelledView post →
  • AiredOnTVToday @airedontvtoday.bsky.socialBluesky · Oct 9, 2026

    25 years ago on October 9, 2001, TV show 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' aired episode "Awaken! Red-Eyes Black Dragon of Friendship"

    unlabelledView post →
  • AiredOnTVToday @airedontvtoday.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 25, 2026

    25 years ago on September 25, 2001, TV show 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' aired episode "Bonds"

    unlabelledView post →
  • Big In Japan @biginjap.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 25, 2026

    Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters GX - Jaden Yuki 1/7 (reissue) www.biginjap.com/en/pvc-figur... Buying this product you will collect 719.70 points with our loyalty program.

    unlabelledView post →
  • Crimm @crimmzonkanari.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 22, 2026

    If you see this post you gotta repost it with five pairings to get to know you. ❤️Kurogane/Fai D. Flowright (Tsubasa Resevoir Chronicle) ❤️Yugi Moto/Seto Kaiba (Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters ❤️Yugi/Joey (Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters ❤️Byleth/Dimitri (Fire Emblem 3 Houses) ❤️F!Byleth/F!Shez (FE Warriors 3 Hopes)

    unlabelledView post →
  • Anime Figure Imports @animefigureimports.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 18, 2026

    📦 Pre-Order Open — Japan Import! ✨ Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters GX - Kyuukyoku Hougyokushin Rainbow Dragon (Alice Glint, DMM Factory) 🏷️ Early Bird 9% OFF — $291.57 (reg. $320.41) 🔗 → Solaris Japan #AnimeFigure #Toyphotography #Figurephotography #Nendoroid #Anime

    unlabelledView post →
  • AiredOnTVToday @airedontvtoday.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 10, 2026

    On September 10, 2002, TV show 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' aired episode "Battle Royale!"

    unlabelledView post →
  • AiredOnTVToday @airedontvtoday.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 3, 2026

    On September 3, 2002, TV show 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' aired episode "The Place of the Finals: Alcatraz"

    unlabelledView post →
  • AiredOnTVToday @airedontvtoday.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 11, 2026

    On Jun 11, 2002, TV show 'Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters' aired episode "The Deepening Mystery: Noa's True Identity" Photos from IMDB

    unlabelledView post →
  • Cable :) @literalgoode.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 2, 2026

    five shows to get to know me : Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Twin Peaks Loki Star Wars: The Clone Wars The Eric Andre Show

    unlabelledView post →

Posts are quoted from public profiles with links to the original. Want yours removed? Contact us.

Top Cast

Kenjiro Tsuda actor profile photo
Kenjiro Tsuda
Seto Kaiba (voice)
Hiroki Takahashi actor profile photo
Hiroki Takahashi
Katsuya Jonouchi / Joey Wheeler (voice)
Shunsuke Kazama actor profile photo
Shunsuke Kazama
Yugi Muto / Yami Yugi (voice)
👤
Maki Saito
Anzu Mazaki / Téa Gardner (voice)
Takayuki Kondo actor profile photo
Takayuki Kondo
Hiroto Honda / Tristan Taylor (voice)
Rica Matsumoto actor profile photo
Rica Matsumoto
Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (voice)
Junko Takeuchi actor profile photo
Junko Takeuchi
Mokuba Kaiba (voice)
Tetsuya Iwanaga actor profile photo
Tetsuya Iwanaga
Marik Ishtar (voice)

Cast from TMDB and Wikidata (CC0).

TMDBThis product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.