King of the Hill (1997) poster
Poster: TMDB
SeriesTV-PG1997

King of the Hill

AnimationComedyFamily

Created by Greg Daniels, Mike Judge

Set in Texas, this animated series follows the life of propane salesman Hank Hill, who lives with his overly confident substitute Spanish teacher wife Peggy, wannabe comedian son Bobby, and naive niece Luanne. Hank has conservative views about God, family, and country, but his values and ethics are often challenged by the situations he, his family, and his beer-drinking neighbors/buddies find themselves in. From TMDB

202 reactions from 3 sources (Bluesky, Mastodon, Lemmy) · newest Oct 13, 2026 · last updated Oct 14, 2026 · How this works

Audience score

—
No Data

Sentiment labels for these sources are still being hand-checked; no score yet.

Source+−=
Bluesky *31257
Mastodon *103
Lemmy *000

* shown, not counted in the score (label accuracy below our 85% bar or not yet audited).

108 newer reactions are still waiting for a label.

337 archived X posts (Mar–Apr 2026) are kept for the record and not used.

What people are saying

A written summary appears once the title has a score.

Critics, per Wikipedia

King of the Hill received critical acclaim over its 13-year run. Early reviews of the show were positive, and it was named as one of the best new shows of 1997 by Entertainment Weekly, Time and TV Guide. Diane Holloway at the Chicago Tribune considered it the "most Texan television series since Dallas" and praised the show's "sly sense of humor and subversive sensibility". At the Los Angeles Times, writer Howard Rosenberg suggested that the show "totes a few smiles, but [there's] little to bowl you over, and it takes a spell getting used to". The show's first season received an approval rating of 87% on review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes, based on 31 reviews with an average rating of 7.3/10.…

From the “Reception” section of Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. Critic context only — not part of the audience score.

The Experts
76%
avg of 1 source
The People
—
audience score

Reactions

60 of 202 · most liked first
  • Autumn Wolff | Lesbian Romance Author @autumnwolff.bsky.socialBluesky · Mar 29, 2026

    Every once in a while, I still think about this scene from the King of the Hill reboot, which was fantastic. And that comes from someone who grew up with the show. "It's nice to be nice." Such a simple and effective message.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Kelly Turnbull @coelasquid.bsky.socialBluesky · May 30, 2025

    Oh hey Hulu released the new King of the Hill intro I boarded

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Charlotte Clymer @charlotteclymer.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 29, 2024

    "King of the Hill" is not an animated sitcom. It is an animated, well-researched documentary on life in Texas presented as a sitcom.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Phil Lewis @phillewis.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    Jonathan Joss, the voice actor for John Redcorn in “King of the Hill,” has died after being shot by a neighbor in Texas. He was 59

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Sena Bryer @senabryer.comBluesky · Apr 14, 2026

    Trans girl voice actor King of the Hill w/ @ghaspey.bsky.social @melizande.bsky.social @kdinjenzenvo.com

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Bug Enthusiast 🐝❤️ @idolomantises.bsky.socialBluesky · May 31, 2026

    I started watching "King of the Hill" for the first time. I'm 3 seasons in and i can tell why it's so beloved, such a great show. I think Peggy is my favorite.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • toddland @toddland.bsky.socialBluesky · May 30, 2025

    We can finally show you this! August 4th after comic con, only on hulu ! All new episodes of King of the Hill!

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Mark Harris @markharris.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 6, 2025

    My quick review of King of the Hill: Fun, nice to have it back, the whole series should be about Bobby. Earlier today I posted about television and someone responded, "Try reading a book." I dedicate this and all future TV posts to that person.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • DiscussingFilm @discussingfilm.netBluesky · May 14, 2025

    First look at the ‘KING OF THE HILL’ revival series. Releasing this Summer on Hulu.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Haus of Decline @hausofdecline.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 9, 2026

    I am fascinated with Mike Judge one season wonder The Goode Family. Unlike King of the Hill, which has a deep abiding compassion for even its most flawed characters, it really feels like he has a seething hatred for the protagonists of The Goode Family which is why I don't think the show hit as good

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Washington Post @washingtonpost.comBluesky · Jun 3, 2025

    Jonathan Joss, the actor who played John Redcorn on the animated TV show “King of the Hill” and Chief Ken Hotate in the mockumentary series “Parks and Recreation,” was shot and killed Sunday in San Antonio, his husband said in a statement.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Phil Lewis @phillewis.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 10, 2023

    Johnny Hardwick, voice actor of Dale in “King Of The Hill,” has reportedly died. He was 59

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Autumn Wolff | Lesbian Romance Author @autumnwolff.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 25, 2026

    King of the Hill: "Don't mind us. We're just a funny little show about how silly Texans can be." Also King of the Hill: "And in this part, Hank Hill takes his foster dog to his old dog's grave to ask for permission to adopt the little gremlin." My heart: *shredded and torn*

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Serfs (youtube.com/theserfstv) @theserfstv.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 19, 2025

    Neighbor Indicted in Murder of ‘King of the Hill’ Star Jonathan Joss www.rollingstone.com/tv-movies/tv...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Kelly Turnbull @coelasquid.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 20, 2026

    I think the new season of King of the Hill is up today, I directed the episode where they finally address Lady Bird and the season finale that I hope will get people pretty hype for the future of the show

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Kate Sánchez @ohmymithrandir.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 26, 2025

    I reviewed King of the Hill Season 14 and y'all, this is the Texas that I love. Its the best revival there has ever been and I need so much more. Mike Judge understands our warts and our beauty. I was around Bobby's age and the growth this series shows hits so close. My review 👇🏾

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • DiscussingFilm @discussingfilm.netBluesky · Aug 4, 2025

    All episodes of the ‘KING OF THE HILL’ revival series are now streaming on Hulu. See what other titles just got added to Disney+: bit.ly/HuluAug25

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Max the comics guy who does comics about comics @waitingforthetrade.bsky.socialBluesky · Nov 27, 2024

    Man, King of the Hill kept having good episodes right up to the end. That show stayed solid for its entire run.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Brendel @brendelbored.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 16, 2025

    Just saw an ad for the new King of the Hill show and boy do I wish I could like it and boy are the vibes fucked enough that there’s absolutely no chance of that

    negative · AI labelView post →
  • more mr. spice guy @juniorhoncho.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 13, 2025

    gotta be a pretty huge gap between King of the Hill and whatever show has the second most instances of characters saying the word urethra

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • RobotoftheSea @robotofthesea.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 7, 2025

    I don't know how to put it into words but the King of the Hill reboot feels like the most necessary show right now

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Lorcan the Hedgehog @lorcanhedgehog.bsky.socialBluesky · May 31, 2025

    The trailer for the Hulu revival of King of the Hill was screened for ATX Festival and man, I hope this finally gives Disney a reason to add the entire series for UK and Ireland Disney+ now

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Mike Murray @mmmvegas.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    Jonathan Joss was an actor who was on King of the Hill. RIP www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Aura @aurahack.caBluesky · Jul 21, 2026

    watched the first episode of the new King of the Hill season and i'm beaming dude, it's still great!! season 14 was not a fluke, the show is still around and it's still good im so happy

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • 🍷🚬💸 @vanillabrwnsugr.bsky.socialBluesky · Sep 8, 2025

    Complaining about Helluva Boss not being a 'Murder of the week' show is like complaining that King of the Hill isn't about propane and propane accessories anymore

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Pan-Pizza: Watch Loki IRL @rebeltaxi.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 10, 2025

    Just gimme new King of the Hill now. The writing in the trailer feels so spot on to the original show

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Pyramid Chad @pyrameadhead.wifeguy.onlineBluesky · Jan 1, 2025

    I think I downloaded the wrong King of the Hill episode

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • ToonHive @toonhive.bsky.socialBluesky · May 14, 2025

    First look at the ‘King Of The Hill’ revival series. The series will release this Summer on Hulu.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Emotion Engine @emotion-engine.bsky.socialBluesky · Jan 26, 2024

    King of the Hill is a fantasy series with fantastical elements like a father that is able to maintain three (3) in-person adult friendships, including hanging out with no particular goal in mind.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Kelly Turnbull @coelasquid.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 4, 2026

    When I boarded the intro sequence for the new King of the Hill series the supervising director was like “have someone come and get rid of the phone pole, we’re not dealing with that again”

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Dave Wallace @dave-wallace.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 4, 2025

    I tell 'ya hwaat...the Return of the King (of the Hill) is here, and I had the honor of performing the Audio Description for the new season--thank you Mike Judge for showing he's still got it, and to Point 360 for tasking me with this! www.hulu.com/series/52b8d... #AudioDescription #KingOfTheHill

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • IGN @ign.comBluesky · Oct 30, 2025

    Fire up those propane tanks because there's a whole lot more King of the Hill on the way after Hulu renewed the show for Seasons 16 and 17 with a 20-episode order. bit.ly/4ozMu5v

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Rachel Kim (Open to Freelance) @rachelkimart.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 4, 2025

    King of the Hill finally premiered and I got my first on-screen credits! 😊 Super grateful to have been a part of this show! Go check it out on Hulu!

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Jeff Stormer @jeffstormer.gobirds.onlineBluesky · Jul 21, 2025

    King of the Hill debuted, ran for 11 seasons, ended, got picked up after cancellation, ran for two more seasons, ended, got renewed for a reboot after 13 years, produced that reboot series, then released that reboot series 3 years later All before the Dallas Cowboys made it back to the Super Bowl

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • GuileWinQuote @guilewinquote.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 13, 2026

    Being able to instantly generate King of the Hill clips... omg... here is one of my favorite throw away jokes from the entire show lol

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • michael lutz @ztul.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 20, 2025

    It is sort of remarkable how much the new King of the Hill, despite the various adjustments, does feel like the show just picked right back up

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • James Hell Brooks @kleinman.bsky.socialBluesky · Mar 14, 2025

    Useful but the show most in need of a Frinkiac is King of the HIll

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Bob Chipman ("MovieBob") @bobchipman.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 14, 2025

    The only bad thing about the new "KING OF THE HILL" season is they did it as a full-season dump instead of episodic. Huge mistake. It's an episodic show, they should have done it as a weekly event series.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Black Aziz Anansi @blackazizanansi.blacksky.appBluesky · Aug 5, 2025

    I hate tv binging culture because i want to stretch out watching King of The Hill over a month or two, but im already having to dodge spoilers from people who already finished the series. Slow the fuck down.

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Daniel Dockery @dandock.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 20, 2025

    I wrote about King of the Hill and the show's core idea that no one is too good to change: www.gamesradar.com/entertainmen...

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Rolling Stone @rollingstone.comBluesky · Jul 31, 2025

    #KingoftheHill showrunner Saladdin K. Patterson talks about updating a series that once represented "the common-sense middle" for an age of political extremism and cultural upheaval.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • The Independent @the-independent.comBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    King of the Hill actor Jonathan Joss fatally shot in Texas after argument with neighbor

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Tomb Raider @tombraider.comBluesky · Aug 4, 2025

    There are a few moments in King Of The Hill that reference Tomb Raider. Which cameo was your favorite? Images from King of the Hill, streaming on Hulu, are shared for commentary purposes. All rights belong to their respective copyright holders. #KingOfTheHill #TombRaider #LaraCroft

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Skeptical Brotha 🏳️‍🌈 @skepticalbrotha.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    GAY ACTOR TERRORIZED FOR YEARS BY HOMOPHOBIC NEIGHBORS DIES IN HATECRIME: King of the Hill actor Jonathan Joss killed in shooting aged 59 www.theguardian.com/tv-and-radio...

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Evil Con Fettie @spacebeer.netBluesky · Jul 23, 2026

    Just finished the new King of the Hill season, it amazes me how good this show still is

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Gamechamp @gamechamp.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 23, 2025

    #35 - King of the Hill Season 14 Ah tell yha hwat dang ol good show man ho yeah that's my purse

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • 𝚂𝚎𝚌𝚘𝚗𝚍𝚊𝚛𝚢 𝙿𝚛𝚘𝚝𝚘𝚌𝚘𝚕 @2ndaryprotocol.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 11, 2026

    Post a TV show that starts with the letter K 📺 King Of The Hill 🖤

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • 🌸Danidraws🌸🔞 @danidraws666.bsky.socialBluesky · Apr 5, 2026

    Was randomly thinking about King of the Hill and I just realized Hank has been sexually assaulted several times throughout the series

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • BJ ColanGIALLO @bjcolangelo.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 5, 2025

    The King of the Hill revival episode "No Hank Left Behind" quickly became one of my favorite episodes of the entire series, and is the perfect episode to showcase the benefit of bringing the show back for a 2025 world. www.slashfilm.com/1930128/the-...

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Texas Monthly @texasmonthly.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 28, 2025

    "Hank Hill may be the last Texan myth we have left." Long-running animated series 'King of the Hill,' which returns for a new season on Hulu August 4, depicts a remarkably realistic version of the Lone Star State.

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Animation Magazine @animag.bsky.socialBluesky · May 5, 2026

    The 15th Season of the Emmy-winning animated series 'King of the Hill' will premiere on July 20 with all 10 episodes on Hulu. #KingoftheHill #Hulu

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Daniel Fienberg @thefienprint.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 1, 2025

    After getting the exposition out of its system, Hulu's "King of the Hill" revival has no trouble justifying its existence. If you love the original series, I suspect you'll love this when it premieres on Monday:

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Mascot Texorcism 🐯 @texsaber.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 21, 2026

    King of the Hill mascot B-plot lets gooooooo this show is STILL so good

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • victoria zeller🫛 (RISEBALL, summer ‘27) @dirtbagqueer.rocksBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    i've seen some KING OF THE HILL on and off but i've never sat down and tried to watch the entire series i have been considering it

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Daniel Dockery @dandock.bsky.socialBluesky · Aug 7, 2025

    I wrote about it before I saw the reboot, but I'm very glad that King of the Hill stuck to what has always been the series' greatest strength: Showing that we all have the capacity to change. www.gamesradar.com/entertainmen...

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Black Aziz Anansi @blackazizanansi.blacksky.appBluesky · Apr 1, 2026

    I want a spin off King of The Hill show with Bill's Black friends

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Daniel Dockery @dandock.bsky.socialBluesky · Jul 8, 2025

    I wrote about 15 King of the Hill episodes that I consider to be integral viewing before the upcoming Hulu sequel series: www.vulture.com/article/king...

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Henry Gilbert (Beloved Podcast Personality) @talkinghenry.bsky.socialBluesky · May 5, 2026

    The release date is set for the next King of the Hill season, and it's a full series drop again. This time I'll try to savor it and not watch all 10 eps in a single weekend, but the first return season was so good I couldn't slow down. I need King of the Hill on a weekly release for my own good!

    positive · AI labelView post →
  • Sam “The Great Pumpkin” Thielman @samthielman.comBluesky · May 2, 2026

    The Simpsons Twin Peaks 30 Rock Community Batman: The Animated Series Slings and Arrows Blackadder A Bit of Fry and Laurie The Mighty Boosh Futurama King of the Hill Archer Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law Jeopardy Jackass

    neutral · AI labelView post →
  • Claire the Fair @mad-megan.bsky.socialBluesky · Jun 2, 2025

    King of The Hill isn't a conservative show lmao

    negative · AI labelView post →

Posts are quoted from public profiles with links to the original. Want yours removed? Contact us.

Top Cast

Mike Judge actor profile photo
Mike Judge
Hank Hill / Boomhauer (voice)
Kathy Najimy actor profile photo
Kathy Najimy
Peggy Hill (voice)
Pamela Adlon actor profile photo
Pamela Adlon
Bobby Hill (voice)
Stephen Root actor profile photo
Stephen Root
Bill Dauterive (voice)
Lauren Tom actor profile photo
Lauren Tom
Minh Souphanousinphone / Connie Souphanousinphone (voice)
Ronny Chieng actor profile photo
Ronny Chieng
Kahn Souphanousinphone
Toby Huss actor profile photo
Toby Huss
Dale Gribble (voice)

Cast from TMDB and Wikidata (CC0).

TMDBThis product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.